Partner organisation

Youth and Women Entrepreneurship in Challenging International (Global) Business Environment

Ninth International Conference
11 - 14 June 2018

Lighthouse Golf and SPA Resort, Black Sea, Bulgaria

Home
Up
Programme 2013
Photos 2013

 

Conference Programme

 

Sunday – 8 September 2013

17.00 – 20.00

Registration – Flamingo Grand Hotel (5*)

 

20.00 – 23.00

Welcome Drink

 

Monday – 9 September 2013

  8.00 –   9.30

Registration – Flamingo Grand Hotel (5*)

 

  9.30 –   10.00

Conference Opening Ceremony

  10.00 – 11.15

Plenary session –Keynote speeches

Prof. David Smallbone (Kingston University, United Kingdom)
Entrepreneurship Policy in Post Socialist Economies: 
What Have We Learned from the Experience of the Last 20 Years?

 

 

Dr. Paolo Zaramella (Studio Centro Veneto, Italy)
Venetian Clusters and Globalization: good practices and tools

11.15 – 11.45

Coffee Break

 

11.45 – 13.00

Plenary session – Keynote speeches

Prof. Helmut Kohlert (Esslingen University of Applied Sciences, Germany)Germany’s Entrepreneurial Engineers – An empirical study

Prof. Kiril Todorov (BAMDE, UNWE, Bulgaria) 
The Entrepreneur as Improvisor in International Multicultural Environment

 

 

Discussion and comments

 

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

 


 

14.00 – 15.45

Parallel Sessions

A. SMEs competitive strategies in international (global) multicultural business environment   

Chairman: Helmut Kohlert (Germany)

Júlia Szőke (Hungary)
Respect for Cultural Differences as a Competitive Strategy of Hungarian SMEs Doing Business with Austrians

Olga Ivanova, Kamel Mnisri, Christine Morin-Esteves, Corinne Gendron (France)
Sources of Legitimacy for Small- and Medium-size Enterprises (SMEs)

Tsvetelina Yorgova (Bulgaria)
IP Broker like Innovative Entrepreneur

 

14.00 – 15.45

B. Interaction between SMEs and LSEs  

Chairman: Aleksander Buczacki (Poland)

Mohammad Reza Saeedi, Hossein Dadfar, and Staffan Brege (Sweden)
SMEs networking capability development in relationship with large size enterprises (LSEs) through inward international licensing

Maria Vasilska (Bulgaria) 
Entrepreneurial Orientation of Bulgarian Holding Companies

Aleksander Buczacki, Mariusz Bednarek (Poland) and Luis Fernando 
Niño Luna (Mexico)

Master’s Programme on Industrial Engineering and Management

 

15.45 – 16.15

Coffee Break

16.15 – 18.00

Parallel Sessions

A. Entrepreneurs as strategists and leaders 
Key research and teaching challenges to SMEs 

Chairman: Ognyan Andreev (Bulgaria)

Massimo Ciambotti and Federica Palazzi (Italy)
Italian Medium-Sized Enterprises: entrepreneurial or managerial? A typology approach

Emile Michel Hernandez and Renaud Redien-Collot (France)
Organized creativity and provoked creativity 
in a context of entrepreneurial ideatio
n

Ognyan Andreev and Nataliya Koleva (Bulgaria)
Opportunities for Applying Customer Order Decoupling Point Approach in Bulgarian SMEs from Furniture Sector

 

B. SMEs  Management and Performance

Chairman: Kostadin Kolarov (Bulgaria)

Kostadin Kolarov (Bulgaria)
Entrepreneurial Managers: on the Edge of the Razor

Lester Lloyd-Reason (United Kingdom)
Entrepreneurship Education: Challenging the Orthodoxy Through Embedding Practitioner Experience

Svetoslav Dimkov (Bulgaria), Tatjana Sibalija and Vidosav Majstorovic (Serbia)
Assessment of the industrial enterprises readiness for Digital manufacturing in Bulgaria and Serbia

 

18.00 – 19.00

Free time

19.00 –

Folklore Style Dinner (optional)

 

Tuesday – 10 September 2013

  9.00 – 10.45

Parallel Sessions

A. Transition from entrepreneurial to professional managed SMEs

Chairman: Massimo Ciambotti (Italy)

Selena Aureli, Francesca Cesaroni, Massimo Ciambotti, and Mara Del Baldo (Italy)
The Role of Business Associations in Promoting Networking. The Italian Case of the “Network Contracts”

Ehsan Asgharian, Hossein Dadfar, and Staffan Brege (Sweden)
Entrepreneurial orientation in franchising systems: 

A franchisee perspective

Stela Valchovska (United Kingdom)
Small business entrepreneurship in post-socialist agriculture: 
insights on farmers in Bulgaria

 

9.00 – 10.45

B. Entrepreneurial networks and partnerships

Chairman: Philippos Papadopoulos (Greece)

Merja Airola and Maarit Heikkinen (Finland)
Enhancing product development in SME manufacturing networks

Philippos Papadopoulos (Greece)
Structure and Agency in Entrepreneurial intention in the Midst of Crisis: 

A profiling of aspiring and new Greek entrepreneurs in the agri-food

Mojtaba Hosseini, Hossein Dadfar, and Staffan Brege (Sweden)
The contribution of entrepreneurial orientation in corporate performance: A deeper understanding

 

10.45 – 11.15

Coffee Break

 

11.15 – 13.00

 

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions

A. Family business (features, behaviour, succession)

Chairman: Paolo Zaramella (Italy)

Iliya Kereziev (Bulgaria)

 Family Business Today: Some Key Problems

Valerija Bublić, Iva Senegović and Gordana Ćorić (Croatia)
Entrepreneurial and managerial risks during the transfer of ownership and leadership in the family businesses

Yordanka Ivanova (Bulgaria)
Internationalisation of Family Business: Main Concepts

 

11.15 – 13.00

B. Incubators, Clusters, Training

Chairman: Eugenio Corti (Italy)

Ildiko Zedi (Serbia)
The network of incubators and clusters in the Republic of Serbia aimed at enhancing the competitiveness of SMEs through institutional support   

Marina Dabić, Maja Bašić (Croatia), Christophe Terrasse, and Boriana Marinova(Belgium)
What you seek is not always what you get: meeting the entrepreneurs’ expectations for training
.

 

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

 

14.00 – 18.00

Round table for entrepreneurs and managers

Chairman: Ken O’Neill (United Kingdom); Helmut Kohlert (Germany)

Discussants:

Roland Persson (Sweden)

Georgi Fursov (Estonia)

Nishan Bazdigyan (Bulgaria)

 

14.00 – 19.00

Social event (excursion)

20.00 –

Conference Gala Dinner

 

 

Wednesday – 11 September 2013

9.30 – 11.30

Special Common Session – Sustainable Regional Development: 
Public-Private Partnership. 
International Projects.
 SMEs Competitive Performance

Chairman: Kiril Todorov (Bulgaria); Eugenio Corti (Italy)

Diodora Costantini, Eugenio Corti, Ferruccio Capone, and Rosalba della Vecchia(Italy)
Programme of the Sustainable Development of the Italian Association ATS of the Area Montella-Calibri in the South of Italy

Lucia Pandea (Romania) and Eugenio Corti (Italy)
A possible  International Program for the cooperation  between some Italian territory and some Romanian territory, to be extended to other countries   

Olga Uskova (Russia)
Presentation of the International Association of Big Cities and Capitals in the CIS: characteristics, intentions for collaboration

Asparuh Asparuhov (Bulgaria)
Bojurishte Development Programme

Todor Madolev (Bulgaria)
Perpericon – the Future Arising from Antiquity 
(An Inspiration for Recent Entrepreneurs)

Ljubisa Cvetkovic (Macedonia/Serbia) 
Intensification of Partnership in the Triangle ‘Bulgaria – Macedonia – Serbia’

(representatives to be specified)

 Discussions (Ken O’Neill, Ildiko Zedi, Lucy Barzanova)

 

11.30 – 12.00

Coffee Break

 

12.00 – 12.30

Meeting of the Committee for nominating best papers awards

12.30 – 13.30

Summarising conference results: Chairman of  Sessions

Closing and Best Paper Award Ceremony

Ideas for next conference

13.30 – 14.30

Lunch

 

14.30 –

Free time and meetings by interests. For those who stay longer: excursion, informal dinner (optional)

 

 

Departures